Free Web Site - Free Web Space and Site Hosting - Web Hosting - Internet Store and Ecommerce Solution Provider - High Speed Internet
Search the Web
11:24  26/03/00

St. Joseph's Cemetery
St. Joseph's - Balgonie, Sk

Recorded: September 1999

St. Joseph's Colony Cemetery
Cairn

This cairn is dedicated to the people who had the courage
to leave thier German homeland in search of new lands and more freedom.  
In 1804 large number moved and settled in Russia, in the Odessa area.  By 
1885 they heard of the opportunites in Canada offered.  In 1886 the first 
settlers arrived here and named their settlement St. Joseph's Colony.  
This Burial Ground is the resting place of these settlers.  

May they always be Remembered.

Rest in Peace
Balgonie, Saskatchewan


Row 1

1. 	a) Diewold, Stephen A. 1905-1990 (Father)
	b) Diewold, Natalie F. 1909-1999 (Mother)
2.	a) Wagman, Joseph H. 1912-1985
	b) Wagman, Gertrude 1920-Still Living 
3.  	a) Grad, Dorothy C. 1901-1981
	b) Grad, Leocadie M. 1903-Still Living
4. 	a) Leibel, Clement 1894-1981 (Father)
	b) Leibel, Lucy 1894-1981 (Mother)
5.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
6.	a) Obrigewitsch, Rochus 1915-1996 (Dad)
	b) Obrigewitsch, Catherine P. 1915-Still Living (Mom)
7.	a) Wagman, Frank A. 1915-1995
	b) Wagman, Helen F. (Nee Diewold) 1920-Still Living

Row 2

1. 	a) Materi, Eugene 1892-1960
	b) Materi, Margaret 1892-1981
2.	Laturnas, Joseph 1934-1959
3.	a) Laturnas, Magdalena 1897-1964
	b) Laturnas, Joseph 1893-1976
4. 	Heidinger, Jerome (Jerry) 1943-1974
5.	a) Schreiner, John July 6, 1908-July 6, 1980
	b) Schreiner, Katie December 9, 1910-Still Living
6. 	a) Fetsch, Clement 1906-1978 (Father)
	b) Reserved
7.	Leibel, Andrew Anton March 21, 1914-April 12, 1956 (Father)
8. 	a) Konanz, Jacob Peter 1903-1974 (Father)
	b) Konanz, Christina Odilia 1906-1998 (Mother)
9.	Wagmann, Mary Ann 1887-1971 (Mother)
10.	Wagman, Gertrude B 1910-1973
11.	a) Matt, Joseph 1893-1974  (Father)
	b) Matt, Marian 1901-1995  (Mother)
12.	a) Yunker, Adam  1904-1977
	b) Yunker, Mildred 1908-Still Living
13. 	a) Yunker, Albinus (Albin) 1908-1993
	b) Yunker, Mary Helen (Nee Coolican) 1907-1993
		(Parents of Cathy, Joan, Leah & Judy)

Row 3

1.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
2.	a) Matt, Kosmas 1867-1967 (Father)
	b) Matt, Regina 1868-1946 (Mother)
3.	Laturnas, Steve 1920-1949
4. 	Bengert, Anton J. 1869-1951 (Father)
5.	Yunker, Hilarius 1884-1967
6. 	a) Geiger, Peter 1880(?)-1963(?)  (Father)
	b) Geiger, Magdalena 1872-1956  (Mother)
7.	a) Kuntz, Geo. P. 1891-1952
	b) Kuntz, Theresa 1897-1965
8.	a) Diewold, Elizabeth 1885-1955 (Mother)
	b) Diewold, Dominicus 1882-1972 (Father)
9.	a) Diewold, Albinus 1883-1956 (Father)
	b) Diewold, Barbara 1888-1959 (Mother)
10.	a) Grad, Peter 1880-1962
	b) Grad, Lucy 1880-1963
11.	Matt, Max 1901-1968
12.	Fink, Terrance N. 1952-1973 (Brother)
13.	a) Fink, Peter J. 1926-1983 (Dad)
	b) Fink, Viola A. 1928-Still Living (Mom)
		Parents of Terry, Garth & Cathy.

Row 4
1.	Huck, Kyle Murrey July 20, 1989-September 27, 1989
2.	Liebel, Amanda November 10, 1988
3.	Wagman, Lyndsey Jeanette June 7, 1982-August 23, 1985
4.	Lemire, Michaela Ann January 21-22, 1985
5.	Parker, Hannah July 14, 1999 (Baby)
6.	Diewold, Jerrod Kenneth December 1-December 13, 1984 (Baby)
7. 	Wagman, Joanne Lynn April 30-May 2, 1970
8.	Huck, Sera Lou May 4, 1968
9. 	Wagman, Mary Ann April 14, 1964 (Baby)
10.	Huber, Dennis 1948-1950 (Our Baby)
11.	Marica, Cecil 1931-1946
12.	a) Marcia, Melcher 1904-1968
	b) Marcia, Barbara 1906-1973
13.	Leibel, Mary October 31, 1944 (Baby)
14.	Horak, Lorraine July 20, 1938-August 20, 1940
15.	Laturnus, George Edward 1934-1939 (Beloved son of Joseph & Melunia)
16.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
17.	Fisher, Georgina A. 1931-1932
18. 	Quevillon, Nelson 1924-1926 (Baby)
19.	a) Ackerman, Thomas June 13, 1919-January 6, 1926
	b) Ackerman, Wilfred September 19, 1927-February 19, 1929
20. 	Kuntz, Daniel Died January 29, 1924  Aged 1 year 7 Months
21.	Marked - Badly Weathered - Unreadable
22.	Wagner, Baby 1942
23.	Geiger, Florence March 3, 1941-August 16, 1941 (Dau of M&M Geiger)
24.	Diewold, Ruth 1940-1941 (Baby)
25. 	Wagner, Marie Age 1 year  No Year given(Daugther of Philipina & Albert)

Row 5

1.	a) Muchowski, Rochus 1876-1895 (Uncle)
	b) Muchowski, John 1828-1901 (Grandpa)
2.	Marked Grave - Iron Cross
3.	Philip, Jacob May 30, 1909-June 26, 1909 (Could be Philip Jacob Grad)
4.	Bauermeister, Joseph Albert (Son of F.A and Anna) October 1, 1908-December 2, 1909 In McLean Sask.
5.	Schafer, Anna Maria September 8, 1910-January 3, 1911
6.	a) Diwold, Eugene June 10, 1912-July 12, 1912
	b) Diwold, Antonia June 17, 1915-March 27, 1915
	c) Diwold, F. Xaverius June 27 - August 1916
7.	Grad, Helene 1910-1915
8.	Schafer, Anton April 6, 1916-April 6, 1916 (Son of Val Schafer)
9.	Schafer, Peter June 19-June 19, 1926 (Son of Val Schafer)
10. 	Materia, George 1917-1918
11. 	Mireau, Margaret January 29, 1926-May 16, 1935
12.	Vollman, Joan Irene November 23, 1951-April 23, 1957

Row 6

1. 	Backman, Theresa 1866-1940 (Mother)
2.	Matt, Theresa Nee Witowski 1900-1939
3.	Backman, Anton 1866-1938 (Father)
4.	a) Laturnus, Stanislaus 1861-1937
	b) Laturnus, Eva 1859-1944
5.	a) Konanz, Barbara 1859-1949
	b) Konanz, Peter 1859-1939
6.	Schafer, Clara M. October 12, 1921-May 3, 1941
7.	Neigel, Barbara 1916-1938
8.	Grad, Elisabeth 1918-1923
9.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
10.	Male Becker - Very Weathered
11.	Marked Iron Cross - No Names
12.	Schafer, Maria February 2, 1893-April 15, 1895
13.	Aschenbrenner, Margaret 1858-1893 (Mother)
14.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription

Between Rows 6 & 7

1.	Marce, Magdalene died 1895 (Wife of Martin)

Row 7

1.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
2.	Marked Iron Cross - Inscription is Unreadable
3.	Geiger, Barbara June 20, 1908-July 10, 1910
4.	a) Schafer, Clement 1913-1914
	b) Schafer, Albinus 1914
5.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
6.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
7.	a) Diewold, Anton 1910-1930
	b) Diewold, Philip 1913-1936
8.	a) Diewold, Lucy 1862-1933(?)  (Mother)
	b) Diewold, Anton 1858-1937  (Father)
9.	a) Schafer, Anton January 17, 1865-October 11, 1932
	b) Schafer, Tekla July 3, 1872-October 25, 1939
10.	Grad, George 1906-1933 (B.A.M.D)
11.	a) Grad, Franz X. 1873-1937 (Father)
	b) Grad, Elizabeth 1880-1957 (Mother)
12.	a) Newman, Mary 1871-1940 (Mother)
	b) Newman, Geo. E 1873-1951

Row 8

1.	Grad, Edward C. 1926-1946
2.	Ell, Francis M. 1920-1945
3.	a) Wagman, Balthazar 1866-1951
	b) Wagman, Klara 1866-1938
4.	Silzer, Julie July 31, 1881-August 13, 1950 (Very Sure on Dates.)
5.	a) Wagmann, Wendelin January 16, 1858-September 15, 1928
	b) Wagman, Philipina December 15, 1863- July 13, 1947
		Included Pictures on Grave stone
6.	Wagmann, Jacob 1883-1935
7.	a) Schafer, Henry 1856-1921 (Father)
	b) Schafer, Katherine 1851-1941 (Mother)
	c) Schafer, Theckla 1898-1927
8.	Yunker, Gelst January 2?, 1903-June 15, 1926 (Son Joseph Yunker & Magdalena Grad)
9.	Yunker, Bernard FLT. LT. Died in Action Between Dreux & Chartres, Frances.  October 10, 1917-July 5, 1947  Son of Mr. & Mrs. Jos. Yunker.
10.	Yunker, ??
11.	Schafer, Wilhelm February 10, 1905-February 9, 1908
12.	Sohn Von, Leon December 16, 1907. Wife of Baltazar Wagmann (?)
13.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
14.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
15.	Laturnas, Catharina March 11, 1916-November 17, 1918
16.	a) Becker, F. July 5, 1897 (Child of Adam and Eva)
	b) Becker, B. July 5, 1897 (Child of Adam and Eva)
17.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
18.	Wagman, John 1852-1898
19.	Diewold, Stephen 1875-1895

Row 9

1.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
2. 	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
3.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
4.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
5.	Stephan, Francisca Died January 15, 1899
6.	Laturnas, Regina Nee Bachmeier Died April 13, 1900
7.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
8.	a) Grad, Christian March 12, 1811-August 3, 1937
	b) Grad, Barbara July 15, 1853-March(?) 19, 1915
9.	a) Wagman, Friederich 1821-1905
	b) Wagman, Theresa Nee Giese 1822-1905
10.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
11.	Wagman, Cresencia November 1, 1869-January 8, 1908
12.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
13.	Leibel, Anton 1853-1909 (Father)
14.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
15.	Schafer, Josef 1840-1913
16.	a) Diewold, Katharina March 17, 1850-February 16, 1929
	b) Diewold, Joseph December 23, 185?-June/July 28, 1916
17.	a) Junker, Peter January 2, 1842-July 8, 1922
	b) Dundee, Katherine Evelyn February 12, 1893-December 28, 1985
18.	Geiger
19.	Leibel, Barbara 1855-1937
20.	a) Diewold, Peter September 18, 1878-September 8, 1943
	b) Diewold, Katherine February 20, 1882-February 23, 1955

Row 10

1.	Leibel, Elizabeth 1878-1935 (Mother)
2.	Leibel, Andrew August 13, 1894(?)-January 27, 1923(?)
3.	Marked Iron Cross - Unreadable
4.	Peter, Frank Died May 14, 1916 Aged 52 Years Husband of Mathilda Mirua
5.	Schafer, Elisabeth 1840-1914
6.	Kuntz, Johann Died October 3, 1913 Aged 59 Years Husband of Francis Kuntz
7.	Wagner, Paul Jr. November 25, 1898- June 19, 1912
8.	Andreas, Martin Died May 22, 1911 Aged 23 Years
9.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
10.	Materi, Kasper 1871908
11.	Leibel, Stanisluas 1891-1899
12.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
13.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription

Row 11

1.	Schafer, Kasper May 17-May 21, 1901
2.	Leibel, Dorothea 1879-1914
3.	Herzog, Martin September 29, 1833-May 29, 1915
4.	Materie, Christina February 22, 1850-May 8, 1926
5.	Bengert, Julius E. 1908-1982
6.	Herzog, Catherine 1838-September 6, 1924
7.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
8.	Leibel, John Died December 1917 Aged 28 Years
9.	Becker, Florian July 29, 1882(?)-May 20, 1918 Wife of Adam
10.	Becker, Florian April 7, 1873-January 18, 1940
11.	Yunker, Christian Rev.  November 8, 1914-October 6, 1958 (Ordained May 27, 1937)  Son of Joseph & Magdalena (Grad) Yunker.
12.	Matt, Wilmelina April 11, 1901-April 21, 1923
13.	Keiser, George Wm. November 25, 1915-September 4, 1941

Row 12

1.	Matt, Isabelle W. April 12, 1923-February 23, 1943
2.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
3.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
4.	a) Fahlman, Annie Marie - 1902-1929
	b) Fahlman, Matilda - Baby
5.	a) Schuck, Ignatz April 14, 1877-August 8, 1931
	b) Schuck, Margaret September 14, 1881-March 1, 1928
6.	Duchner(?), Eva January 30,1890-April 12, 1927
7.	a) Zacher, George October 9, 1860-August 22, 1926
	b) Zacher, Katharina February 20, 1864-May ??, 1944

Row 13

1.	Thauberger, Aaron Christopher 1975-1986 Son of Frank & Ruth
2.	Weist(?), Margaret 1923-1950
3.	Marked Iron Cross - No Inscription
4.	a) Klotz, Johannes September 29, 1858-November 9, 1927
	b) Klotz, Johanna February 16, 1862-December  9, 1939
5.	a) Weist, Elizabeth Died June 21, 1927 Aged 66 Years
	b) Weist, John Died March 27, 1927 Aged 79 Years
6.	Bengert, Florian 1913-1923

		~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~		
New Cemetery

Writing on the Cross in New Section of the Cemetery
	This Cross been restored in Remembrace of our Pioneers.  
	It is one of the four that was erected in the countryside to flank the church at distances of approximately one mile in all four directions.  	Each spring during ragation days processions of song and prayer took place to request the Lord's blessing over the fields and gardens
	July 9, 1996

Row 1 (Left to Right)

1.	Leibel, Sylvester  1929-1992
2.	a) Mazil, Albert J. 1929-1997
	b) Mazil, Rose Marie Still Living
3.	Matt, Albert 1928-1998
4.	Wagman, John Max  May 5, 1929-February 21, 1999 (New Grave - Small Funeral Marker)

Row 2 (Left to Right)

1.	Keiser, Edward Anton 1922-1992
2.	Konanz, A. Edward  1930-1993
3.	Reilander, Robert Charles  September 10, 1930-July 17, 1994
4.	a) Weimer, Frederick W  1914-1994
	b) Weimer, Mary E. 1922-Still Living
5.	a) Kessel, Anton (Tony)  1929-Still Living
	b) Kessel, Anna Mary 1931-1995
6.	a) Huck, Frank A.  1915-1995
	b) Huck, Seraphina 1922-1997

Row 3 (Left to Right)

1.	Thauberger, Ralph M. A.  October 18, 1931-November 11, 1990
2.	a) Matt, George P. 1921-1990
	b) Matt, Monica 1922-1997
3.	Kowalyshyn, Mirvin Charles 1953-1990
4.	Bleichinger, Shaun Glen 1973-1989
5.	a) Matt, John P. 1928-1988
	b) Matt, Bill 1927-1986
6.	a) Eckert, Elisabeth Nee Deis 1901-1988
	b) Eckert, Anton 1903-1998

Row 4 (Left to Right)

1. 	a) Deschner, Frank 1893-1984
	b) Deschner, Clementine 1905-1984
	c) Deschner, John Philip 1924-1995
2.	Huck, Joseph Puis 1911-1985
3.	a) Kozdail, Frank 1904-1986
	b) Kozdail, Daisy Nee Sawschus 1910-Still Living
4.	Lechner, Florian 1942-1987
5.	a) Vollman, Henry G. 1928-1988
	b) Vollman, Irene E. 1928-Still Living
6.	Leibel, Garry (Slabs) 1946-1988

Row 5 (Left to Right)

1.	a) Diewold, Henry G. 1911-1989
	b) Diewold, Christina 1914-1979
2.	Schreiner, Adam 1930-1982
3.	Laturnus, Regina February 3, 1925-August 11, 1983
4.	Brenner, Karl Baron 1908-1984
5.	Wagman, Michael Regon 1965-1984